Privacy Statement

McHugh Components is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the McHugh Components site and governs data collection and usage. By using the McHugh Components site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

 

McHugh Components collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. McHugh Components also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

 

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by McHugh Components. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by McHugh Components for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the McHugh Components site.

 

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through McHugh Components public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: McHugh Components does not read any of your private online communications.

 

McHugh Components encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from McHugh Components so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. McHugh Components is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the McHugh Components and McHugh Components family of Web sites.

 

Use of your Personal Information

 

McHugh Components collects and uses your personal information to operate the McHugh Components Web site and deliver the services you have requested. McHugh Components also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from McHugh Components and its affiliates. McHugh Components may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

McHugh Components does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. McHugh Components may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, McHugh Components may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to McHugh Components, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

McHugh Components does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

 

McHugh Components keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within McHugh Components, in order to determine what McHugh Components services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within McHugh Components to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

McHugh Components Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on McHugh Components or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of McHugh Components; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of McHugh Components, or the public.

 

Use of Cookies

 

The McHugh Components Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize McHugh Components pages, or register with McHugh Components site or services, a cookie helps McHugh Components to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same McHugh Components Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the McHugh Components features that you customized.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the McHugh Components services or Web sites you visit.

 

Security of your Personal Information

 

McHugh Components secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. McHugh Components secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Changes to this Statement

 

McHugh Components will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. McHugh Components encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how McHugh Components is protecting your information.

 

Contact Information

 

McHugh Components welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that McHugh Components has not adhered to this Statement, please contact McHugh Components at derek@mchc.ie. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Update

 

General Terms of Use

Please read the following terms of use carefully. By using this website and its related services, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of use and that you accept and will be bound by them, as they may be modified by Mc Hugh Components Ltd from time to time, as posted on this website. If you do not agree to the terms of use, you may decide not to use this website.

 

Continued Use

Data Protection 2018: We would like to continue sending you occasional marketing messages. If you no longer wish to receive our information or have information stored please email derek@mchc.ie  

 

Data Collected

The Mc Hugh Components Ltd website, www.mchc.ie collects details provided by you for the purpose of processing orders and service requests placed via our website. Please note that all data collected is solely used in accordance with our privacy policy. For the purpose of fulfilling online orders, we collect information regarding transactions you undertake, including name, address and notes pertaining to the order (if applicable). Our payment gateway provider Worldpay / Realex processes transactions on our behalf and stores this information in a secure manner on our behalf- we do not store this information.

Mc Hugh Components Ltd also collects data when you purchase goods, collects items and seek information. The nature and extent of the data collected is variable, and often limited. Nonetheless, we consider all data protected.    

 

Data Processing

Mc Hugh Components Ltd may also collect data (name and email address) for monthly newsletters to keep you informed of upcoming news, events and products which may be of interest, they are also used for the issuing of invoices, credit notes, statements etc. This data is collected at the point of ‘sign-up’. Those who have chosen to subscribe to this service can unsubscribe at any time.

We may also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may use your information to send you offers and news about our upcoming events, products and services which we think may be of interest. In an effort to improve customer experience and service, we monitor all traffic to the Mc Hugh Components Ltd website and site usage.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you for administrative purposes or to assist with order processing.

 

The Categories of Personal Data Concerned

 

Mc Hugh Components Ltd collects the following information in order for the purpose of processing:

 

• Name

• Address

• Email addresses

• Telephone numbers

• Billing & Payment information

 

Mc Hugh Components Ltd gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact user, such as demographic information regarding, for example,

 

• User IP addresses

• Browser types

• Anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website

 

This information is solely used to gain a more informed understanding of how our website is being used and to make our websites more relevant to our users.

 

Note – Mc Hugh Components Ltd Website uses session cookies. Cookie consent is obtained either explicitly or implicitly requested via an opt-in or email message.

 

Mc Hugh Components Ltd receives personal data through the following means:

 

• Credit Card / Client forms

• Through contractual negotiation and agreements

• Corresponding through email or phone

 

The Recipients of the Data

 

The recipients of the data are the Mc Hugh Components Ltd staff (permanent, fixed term, contracted or trainee staff) who process the data only in the ways that have been defined for the purpose and legal basis of the processing. Each of our staff members have been educated and train in the importance of GDPR. Mc Hugh Components Ltd will only share personal information with any relevant person within our organisation for the purposes defined in this privacy policy only.

 

Personal Data to a Third Party or International Organisation

 

Mc Hugh Components Ltd will not disclose Personal Data to third parties unless we have consent to do so or unless the third party is required to fulfil a contracted task (e.g. data entry: in such circumstances, the third party will have a data processor agreement signed to adhere to GDPR). Mc Hugh Components Ltd will only disclose Personal Data if it is believed in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

 

How long will the Personal Data be stored for?

 

Mc Hugh Components Ltd will retain personal data for the following reasons (the only exception to these reasons are if our company is required or permitted by law to hold onto the information for a specific amount of time):

 

Data that is required in order to perform a contract, will be held on Mc Hugh Components Ltd system for the period necessary or until the completion of a contract.

 

For business interests (as defined in purposes and legal basis of the processing) data that is no longer deemed necessary will be deleted from our system.

 

When personal data is deemed no longer necessary, it will removed and deleted in a correct manner.

 

Data Subject’s Rights

 

Those affected by this privacy policy have the following rights:

 

• Right to access: the right to request, access and copy of the personal information that Mc Hugh Components Ltd is holding. Mc Hugh Components Ltd can charge a reasonable fee for 2 or more personal data requests. One copy of personal data will be charged at no cost. Any access requests will need to be requested in writing or email (mailing & Email address provided in the Data Protection Officer Section above). Evidence of identification will be required as this makes sure that the personal information is not given to the wrong person. Information will be given within 30 days.

 

• Right to rectification: the right to have personal data rectified if it’s incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

 

• Right to be forgotten: the right to withdraw consent given to process data and the right to request that Mc Hugh Components Ltd delete personal data from our systems (the only exception to this is when we have to adhere with compliance for any legal obligations or if the data is required for any legal claims.)

 

• Right to object as to how Mc Hugh Components Ltd uses the personal data received (e.g. marketing purposes).

  

Note – Withdrawal of consent will lead to Mc Hugh Components Ltd being unable to provide access to all or parts of the services our company provides to those who are affected by this privacy policy.

 

 

Lodging a Complaint

 

Any complaints on how Mc Hugh Components Ltd uses personal data can be sent to the Data Commissioner’s office. More information can be provided on their website: www.dataprotection.ie

 

Other Web Sites

Our web site may contain links to other websites. Please note that these sites are outside of our control and not covered by our Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

No data will be stored outside of European Union.

 

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. The Mc Hugh Components Ltd website uses cookies to improve navigation and to enable traffic monitoring. Non-registered visitors of the site may be sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.    

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our web site or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to access any areas reserved for registered users. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. As described above this will restrict the services you can use on our website.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place professional physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.